JUST IN: Pantami, Dare, 41 Others Make Buhari’s Ministerial List

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

JUST IN: Pantami, Dare, 41 Others Make Buhari’s Ministerial List

JUST IN: Pantami, Dare, 41 Others Make Buhari’s Ministerial List

L-R: Pantami, NITDA DG and Dare, NCC Exec. Commissioner

 

 

By DigitalTimesNG

 

President Muhammadu Buhari has nominated the Director General of the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA), Dr. Isa Ali Pantami and the Executive Commissioner, Stakeholder Management at the Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC), Mr. Sunday Dare as Ministers of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

 

The duo made the 42-man list submitted to the Senate and read on the floor of the Senate by the Senate President, Dr. Ahmed Lawan.

 

Dr. Pantami was appointed as DG of NITDA in 2016, and was until then, a Professor of Computer Information System at the Islamic University of Madina. 

 

Born in Gombe State, Pantami completed his first degree in Computer Science in 2002 at Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University (ATBU), Bauchi. He obtained a Msc. Computer Science in 2008 and Master of Business Admin. (Technology) in 2010 at ATBU before he proceeded to the United Kingdom to obtain a PhD.

 

Mr. Sunday Dare, an Executive Commissioner, Stakeholder Management at the NCC was until his appointment into the NCC in 2016, media aide to the national leader of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Asiwaju Bola Ahmed Tinubu.

 

Below is the full list of the nominees:

 

1. Abia - Uchechukwu Samson Ogah

2. Adamawa - Mohammed musa Bello

3. Akwa Ibom - God'swill Akpabio

4. Anambra - Dr Chris Ngige

5. Anambra - Sharon Ikeazu

6. Bauchi - Adamu Adamu

7. Bauchi - Ambassador Mariam Kategu

8. Bayelsa - Timipre Sylvia

9. Benue - George Akume

10. Borno - Mustapha Baba Shehuri

11. Cross River - Goddi Jeddi Agba

12. Delta - Festus Keyamo

13. Ebonyi - Ogbonnaya Onu

14. Edo - Osagie Ehanire

15. Edo - Clement Agba

16. Ekiti - Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo

17. Enugu -  Geoffrey Onyema

18. Gombe - Isa Ibrahim Pantami

19. Imo - Emeka Nwajiuba

20. Jigawa - Sulieman Adamu

21. Kaduna - Zainab Ahmed

22. Kaduna - Mohammed Mahmud

23. Kano - Sabo Nanono

24. Kano - Major Bashir Sani

25. Katsina - Hadi Serika

26. Kebbi - Abubakar Malami

27. Kogi - Ramatu Tijani

28. Kwara - Lai Mohammed

29. Kwara - Gbemisola Saraki

30. Lagos - Babatunde Raji Fashola

31. Lagos - Adeleke Mamora

32. Nasarawa - Mohammed Abdullahi

33. Niger - Zubairu Dada

34. Ogun - Olamilekun Adegbite

35. Ondo - Tayo Alaosuadura

36. Osun - Rauf Aregbesola

37. Oyo - Sunday Dare

38. Plateau - Pauline Talin

39. Rivers - Rotimi Amaechi

40. Sokoto - Mohammed Dangidi

41. Taraba - Sale Mamman

42. Yobe - Abubakar Aliyu

43. Zamfara - Sadiya Umar Farouk

 

 

  Nickname Can't be blnak

  Please enter a comment

Recent Comments

  • cj

    congratulation sir, pls i dont mind to be employed as a cleaner or security in any of the offices, thanks and God bless you.

    View Article
  • Nasiru Yayalle

    This is very interesting article . Very educative,informative and sensetized the data subscribers globally. I appreciated the DG"s effort and talent of this nature.

    View Article
  • Oremus

    My brother the Paint make sense

    View Article
  • Info

    Kikikiki, cosmetic achievements....if you know you know

    View Article
  • Info

    Kikikiki, cosmetic achievements....if you know you know

    View Article
Techtrybe