Connect with us

Tuesday 15th June, 2021

ADVERTISEMENT

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://digitaltimesng.com.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Your Consent – We collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we assume you have the consent of that individual to enable us to collect, use or disclose their information as described in this policy. If you choose to provide personal information to DIGITAL TIMES NG, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy statement.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Security – DIGITAL TIMES NG has implemented reasonable physical, organizational and technological security measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody or control. These include safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Changes To This Statement – DIGITAL TIMES NG reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time and we will take reasonable steps to advise affected individuals of any material changes, if necessary. However, you should review this privacy statement from time to time to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes made. You may contact us here to obtain a current copy of this privacy statement.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing – We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Log Files – We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links – Some of our websites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Digital Times is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Surveys And Contests – From time to time, our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as sex and age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Updating Personal Information – If a user’s personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can be done at the registration page or by e-mailing the site editor. Many of our sites will offer subscribers an account management facility that will allow them to change or amend their own records.

Opt-Out – Our users are given the opportunity to “opt-out” of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. Users who no longer wish to receive a newsletter briefing may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Notification Of Changes – If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will seek to advise all users of these changes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website digitaltimesng.com, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Legal Disclaimer – Though Digital Times make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our website.

Innovation5 hours ago

2021 ATU Africa Innovation Challenge Launched, As Africa ICT Innovators Poised To Benefit

BANKING5 hours ago

Access Bank Officially Launches Operations In South Africa

Innovation6 hours ago

54gene Wins World Economic Forum ‘Technology Pioneer’ Award

Business6 hours ago

Helium Health, Nigerian Health Tech Startup Launches In Kenya

TechExtra7 hours ago

Mba-Uzoukwu @NDSF2021, Says Software Nigeria Has Key To National Development

Business7 hours ago

BoICT Lecture 2021 Focuses On 5G as New Frontier For Superior Service Delivery

BROADBAND2 days ago

umlaut Ranks Airtel Nigeria Best In Broadband Coverage, Speed

Telecoms2 days ago

Danbatta Urges Stakeholders To Support NCC’s Quest For Ubiquitous ICT Adoption

Business4 days ago

Mainone Partners STEMCafe To Bring Maker Space To Schools

Fintech4 days ago

Luno Hits 8m Milestone, Records 1.2m New Customers Every Quarter

Telecoms5 days ago

NCC Concludes Study On Cost-Based Price Of Int’l Termination Rate Determination

Business5 days ago

HP Inc. Commits To Accelerate Digital Equity For 150m People By 2030

Telecoms5 days ago

NCC Charges Youths On Responsible Internet Usage, Donates Mattresses To NYSC Camp

Business5 days ago

Plentywaka, GUO Transport Services Partner, Expand Bus Travel Offerings

Business6 days ago

MasterCard Foundation To Deploy $1.3b In Partnership With Africa CDC

Telecoms6 days ago

Smile Delights Customers With Revamped eSIM Offer

BROADCASTING1 week ago

NBC Orders Broadcast Stations To Suspend Twitter Handles

Business1 week ago

NIPR Excited Over Okowa’s Choice Of Seasoned PR Practitioner As SSG

Business1 week ago

FAAN Commissions Bird/Wildlife Management Equipment

SOCIAL1 week ago

Twitter Reacts To Ban, Promises To Restore Access For Nigerians

BROADCASTING1 year ago

ENTERTAINMENT: ‘Turn Up Friday With Pepsi’ Premieres On Africa Magic Channels

Telecoms12 months ago

(APPLY): NCC Invites Proposals For Telecoms-Based Research Innovation 2020

BROADCASTING11 months ago

StarTimes Announces Subscription Price Increase, Addition Of New Channels

BROADCASTING11 months ago

MultiChoice Now Offers Auto-Renewal On Subscriptions To DStv & GOtv Customers

Business11 months ago

Samsung May Not Include Chargers With Some Phones Starting 2021

BIG STORY10 months ago

One Year As NITDA’s DG: How Kashifu Abdullahi Is Transforming Nigeria’s IT Landscape (Part 1)

Innovation1 year ago

NITDA Pledges Full Support To Nigeria’s Tech Community For Innovation Against COVID-19

Business11 months ago

BREAKING: Crowdyvest Holdings Changes Name To EMFATO Holdings

Opinion10 months ago

Africa In Motion: Accelerating Africa’s Digital Future

BROADCASTING11 months ago

MultiChoice Adds ESPN To Dstv And Gotv Sports Offering

Opinion10 months ago

One Year At NITDA: Kashifu As A Vindication Of Youth Excellence In Governance

BROADCASTING1 year ago

Group Rejects MultiChoice Proposed Tariff Hike In DStv, GOtv Services

BROADBAND11 months ago

Maska, NCC’s Executive Commissioner Chairs Ministerial Broadband Implementation Steering Committee

BROADCASTING4 months ago

IK Osakioduwa Hosts, As Obi Asika, Others Unveiled As Judges For Nigerian Idol Season 6

BROADCASTING1 year ago

MultiChoice Begins Broadcast Of uLesson Educational Content On DStv, GOtv

Business1 year ago

After Okada Ban, Opay Confirms Shift To Delivery, Puts Motorcycles Up For Sale

HOME1 year ago

Girls In ICT Day: NITDA Highlights The Need To Promote Career In Information Technology For Girls And Women In Nigeria

BIG STORY10 months ago

One Year As NITDA’s DG: How Kashifu Abdullahi Is Transforming Nigeria’s IT Landscape (Part 2)

Business1 year ago

Konga Inks Partnership With Unilever, Offers Household Products With Free Delivery Nationwide

BROADCASTING11 months ago

Watch The English FA Cup Final Live On GOtv Max As Arsenal And Chelsea Trade Tackles

Advertisement